100% natural, organic
and nufrient-rich

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Organic Incan Golden Berries, Dried Organic Incan Golden Berries, Dried
  • Dried Incan Golden Berries 125g resealable pack Dried Incan Golden Berries 125g resealable pack

INGREDIENTS

  • 100% Organic Incan Golden Berries, Whole & Dried
    • Certified Organic (USDA, EU)
    • Rich in Vitamins & Dietary Fibre
    • Raw, Vegan, Gluten-Free Snack
    • Low GI 
    • Unsweetened
    • Non-GMO

 

Organic Dried INCAN GOLDEN BERRIES, Unsweetened & Unsulphured

Quick Overview

Incan Superberries, Dried, Unsweetened 

High in Antioxidants, Vitamins and Dietary Fibre

In 125g resealable packs (made from 750g of fresh whole berries)

Produce of Peru

125g resealable pack
  Quantity (packs) Price per pack (SGD) inclusive GST
Normal 1 to 2 8.90
Deal 3 to 6 8.90 7.90
Steal 7 & above 8.90 7.20
Super-Berries Value Duo - 16.80 15.50
1 x Org. Dried Incan Golden Berries 125g + 1 x Org. Dried White Mulberries 125g
 Best Before: 
Jan 2019 (Incan Golden Berries)
Apr 2018 (White Mulberries)

Our Superfriends (previously called Privileged Buyers) get an additional 3% off the total bill (You can reach Superfriends status by purchasing a total of SGD 200 within 3 months)

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

Price From: S$8.90

What Is It?

What Inca Golden Berries are:

Grown on the Andes mountains, these orange-yellow berries are known as the ’Goji Berries of South America’ due to both berries' similar nutrient profiles. Few know, however, that the antioxidant and dietary fibre levels of Inca Golden berries are actually higher than most other dried fruits.

Inca Golden berries, being protein-rich, are also packed with beta-carotene (pro-Vitamin A), anti-inflammatory bioflavonoids (Vitamin P), various B vitamins, potassium, phosphorus, soluble fibre and insoluble fibre.

Golden berries with their high antioxidant value, high fiber and low sugar content can be a valuable food in low-calorie and diabetic diets and products. 

These nutritious Andean superberries are flavor-packed with an unforgettable sweet yet tart flavor notes that burst in your mouth.

Botanical name: Physalis peruviana L.
Organic Certification: USDA, EU 
Other names: Pichuberry (USA), Golden Berry, Cape gooseberry, Peruvian gooseberry

Nature’s Superfoods’ Organic Dried Inca Golden Berries are...

100% organic whole Inca Golden Berries, dehydrated at low temperatures to preserve all nutrients. Gluten-free, Raw, Low Glycemic Index (GI). It takes approximately 6kg of fresh Inca Golden Berries to produce just 1kg of dried berries. They are unsweetened, with no preservatives or additives added. 

Available in 125g resealable packs. 

How to Use

How to enjoy Inca Golden Berries:

- Eat them out of the bag- they are delicious! Ditch the trans fat-laden potato chips or sugary snacks and opt for the healthier and exotic-tasting dried Inca Golden Berries.  

- Add these superberries to salads, yoghurts, desserts, trail mix, raw chocolate recipes.

Recommended intake: 28g (or a handful).

Health Benefits

1. Antioxidant and Anti-Inflammatory Benefits. Incan Golden Berries have high levels of Bioflavonoids (Vitamin P). Studies on bioflavonoids have demonstrated anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, antihistamine, anti-carcinogenic and antioxidant properties. Vitamin P also enhances the absorption of Vitamin C in our bodies to promote healing, collagen synthesis  and protect the structure of blood capillaries.

These superberries also contain significant amounts of polyphenol and caretenoid antioxidants, as well as unique withanolides content, which contribute to their anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer qualities. 

2. Protects Liver from Damage

A modern study has suggested the liver-protective benefits of these berries and its potential in reducing inflammation. 

3. The high level of soluble and insoluble fibre in Incan Golden Berries helps improve digestion. 

4. Due to the berries’ vitamin B12 content (difficult to find in plant form), these superberries help to boost energy levels and mental alertness.

To know more about the goodness of Organic Inca Golden Berries, download our write-up Organic Incan Golden Berries, Dried

Nutrition Info

The antioxidant levels of Inca Berries (demonstrated through its ORAC rating - measurement of antioxidant capacity) has been shown to surpass those of many well known superfoods such as goji berries, pomegranates, green tea, and cranberries. Inca Berries also have more than double or triple the dietary fibre of most dried fruits.

This exotic berry is one of the few fruits to have a complete range of B Vitamins, including vitamin B12– which is difficult to find in plant form. 

Just ¾ cup of Incaberries provides 39% of your vitamin D requirement, which is uncommon for a fruit. These Andean berries also contain good levels of protein (for a plant), pro-Vitamin A and Vitamin C, as well as rare cancer-fighting compounds called withanolides.

Nutrition Facts

Servings per package(125g): 4-5
Serving size: 28g (about 14 cup) 

  Per Serving  Per 100g
Energy (Kcal.) 80  286
Protein 3g  11g
Total Fat 2g 7g
  - Saturated Fat 0g 0g
  - Trans Fat 0g 0g
Cholesterol 0mg  0mg
Carbohydrates 17g 61g
  - Dietary Fibre 6g 21g
  - Sugar 9g 32g
Sodium 5mg 18mg
Vitamin C 6mg  21mg
Iron 0.7mg 2.6mg
Potassium 498mg 1779mg

 Recommended Serving: 28g or a handful per day. Suitable for all ages. Diabetic-friendly.

Storage: Refrigeration not required. Store in a cool, dark, dry place.