100% natural, organic
and nufrient-rich

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Prickly Pear Fruits Prickly Pear Fruits
  • Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil, 15ml Glass Bottle Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil, 15ml Glass Bottle
  • Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Box Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Box

INGREDIENTS

  • 100% Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Opuntia ficus-indica)
    • Certified Organic (Ecocert)
    • Extra-Virgin, First Cold-Pressed
    • No Added Fragrance or Preservatives
    • No Other Ingredients
    • For Cosmetic Use Only
    • Non-GMO

 

Organic PRICKLY PEAR SEED Oil

Quick Overview

Regenerating Oil for Youthful Skin & Hair

In 30ml glass pump bottles

Produce of Morocco

                (Temporarily Out of Stock)
30ml glass pump bottle
  Quantity Price per bottle (SGD)
Normal Any   -
Best Before: Expecting new shipment...
Estimated Date of Availability : To be confirmed
OUT OF STOCK Email me when the product is back in stock
(Notify me when this product is back in stock)

Our Superfriends (previously called Privileged Buyers) get an additional 3% off the total bill (You can reach Superfriends status by purchasing a total of SGD 200 within 3 months)

Availability: Out of stock

What Is It?

Nature's Superfoods brings to you the most valuable and effective anti-aging beauty oil in Morocco - 100% pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil. This beauty elixir is first cold-pressed from the tiny seeds of the prickly pear cactus fruit, which contain amazing amounts of skin nutrients like antioxidants (Vitamin E), sterols and Omega 6 fatty acids.

Why is this beauty oil so valuable and rare? It is because these tiny black seeds (removed from the prickly pear cactus) contain only 5% of oil, so almost 1 ton (or 1000 kg) of pricky pear cactus are required to produce just 1 litre of pure prickly pear seed oil. The whole process is time-consuming and laborious, with no heat or chemical treatment involved.

The light and non-greasy oil has been used by generations of Berber women to revitalize and moisturize their skin in harsh and windy deserts; it is also well known in Morrocco for its effectiveness in delaying skin aging. It absorbs easily into the skin without leaving a greasy residue or umpleasant odor, and does not clog pores.

In terms of effectiveness, the Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains more Vitamin E than any other beauty oil in the cosmetic market, including the well-known Argan Oil. This higher content of Vitamin E (tocopherols and tocotrienols- about 1000mg/kg) and polyunsaturated fatty acids makes the Prickly Pear Seed Oil a powerful regenerating oil to restore skin elasticity and fight free radical damage. With regular use, skin becomes more elastic, firmer, velvety soft with a natural glow.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, including oily and sensitive skin. It is EXCELLENT for mature skin.

Botanical name         : Opuntia ficus-indica
Country of origin       : Morocco
Organic Certification : ECOCERT
Odor                         : Light and characteristic, dissipates in a few minutes

Other common names: Barbary Fig Seed Oil, Cactus Seed Oil

Important: Please do not be confused between pure prickly pear seed oil and prickly pear macerated oil which is a cheaper and lower quality oil.

How to Use

For skin: Use as an intensive night serum-cum-moisturizer before bedtime. Apply a few drops of oil onto cleansed face, neck and chest area. Massage gently into skin and around the eye area. For skin requiring additional moisture, apply night cream/moisturizer after the oil absorbs into the skin.

(Remember to exfoliate skin regularly to remove clogging impurities on skin so that moisturizers/skin oils can penetrate easily and deeply).

For Hair: Apply a few drops of oil evenly (using both hands) to towel-dried/dry hair, from mid-shaft to ends.

Other Uses: To strengthen and moisturize nails

Storage: Best kept refrigerated in original packaging (to preserve the oil's high concentration of natural antioxidants and fatty acids)

 

Health Benefits

For skin:

1. Promotes skin regeneration and restructuring. Great for mature skin.

2. Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles/fine lines.

3. Helps restore skin moisture and elasticity

4. Brightens complexion

5. Reduces under-eye shadows

6. Tightens pores for a smoother/more refined texture

For hair: restores moisture to dry, damaged hair

For more benefits of Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil, please download our write-up. Click Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Nutrition Info

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has exceptionally high content of Vitamin E (tocopherol) antioxidant (almost 1000mg/kg) - amongst all cosmetic oils available in the market, including Argan Oil. This ridiculous amount of Vitamin E, together with sterols, helps slow aging by fighting free radicals and protecting skin cells against oxidation.

Prickly Pear Seeds Oil has an astonishingly high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (more than 80%), with over 60% of Omega 6 (linoleic acid). The Omega fatty acids are essential for healthy cellular membrnes-keeping the skin elastic and firm, and improving moisture retention. Fatty acids are also vital in the in the formation of prostaglandin, which acts as a natural anti-inflammatoryand healing agent. The Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also considered rare in its phenol content and phytochemicals that aid in collagen building and wrinkle prevention. Almost anyone with dry, aging, mature or wrinkly skin will benefit from the unique composition of this valuable oil.